Quote of the week

Regard must be had to the higher standard of conduct expected from public officials, and the number of falsehoods that have been put forward by the Public Protector in the course of the litigation.  This conduct included the numerous “misstatements”, like misrepresenting, under oath, her reliance on evidence of economic experts in drawing up the report, failing to provide a complete record, ordered and indexed, so that the contents thereof could be determined, failing to disclose material meetings and then obfuscating the reasons for them and the reasons why they had not been previously disclosed, and generally failing to provide the court with a frank and candid account of her conduct in preparing the report. The punitive aspect of the costs order therefore stands.

KHAMPEPE J and THERON J
Public Protector v South African Reserve Bank (CCT107/18) [2019] ZACC 29 (22 July 2019)
29 September 2010

JSC judicial appointments interview schedule: 4-15 October

 

Judicial Service Commission

Schedule for Interviews – October 2010

The interviews will take place at the Pepper Club Luxury Hotel and Spa, situated at the corner of Loop and Pepper streets in Cape Town. 

Monday 04 October 2010

NB The interview schedule is subject to change depending on the JSC decision on Adv Mkhize’s interviews.

09h00 – 09h30                                             Meeting of the Commission and discussion of items on agenda

Supreme Court of Appeal (3 Vacancies)

09h30 – 10h30                                             Judge S Ebrahim

 10h30 – 11h30                                             Judge B M Griesel

 11h30 – 12h30                                             Judge S A Majiedt

 12h30 – 13h30                                              Judge W L Seriti

 13h30 – 14h30                                              Lunch

 14h30 – 15h30                                             Judge L Theron

 15h30 – 16h30                                             Judge M J D Wallis

Tuesday 05 October 2010

Supreme Court of Appeal (3 Vacancies continued)

 09h00 – 10h00                                             Judge R M M Zondo

 10h00 – 11h00                                             Deliberations

 Labour Appeal Court (3 Vacancies)

11h00 – 12h00                                             Judge R D Hendricks

12h00 – 13h00                                             Judge A A Landman

13h00 – 14h00                                             Lunch

14h00 – 15h00                                             Judge D Pillay

15h00 – 16h00                                             Deliberations

Wednesday 06 October 2010

Competition Appeal Court (1 Vacancy)

09h00 – 10h00                                             Judge N C Dambuza

10h00 – 11h00                                             Deliberations

Western Cape High Court (3 Vacancies)

 11h00 – 12h00                                             Ms P J Ngewu

 12h00 – 13h00                                             Adv M I Mkhize

 13h00 – 14h00                                             Lunch

14h00 – 15h00                                             Adv B K Pincus SC

15h00 – 16h00                                             Dr M I Samela

16h00-16h40                                                Deliberations

 

Thursday 07 October 2010

Eastern Cape High Court, Bhisho (1 Vacancy), Mthatha (1 Vacancy)

09h00 – 10h00                                             Adv R M Dilizo (Shortlisted for both Bhisho and Mthatha)

10h00 – 11h00                                             Adv B Hartle (Shortlisted for Bhisho only)

11h00 – 12h00                                             Mr L D Kemp (Shortlisted for Bhisho only)

12h00 – 13h00                                             Ms N G Mjali (Shortlisted for Bhisho and Mthatha)

13h00 – 14h00                                             Lunch

14h00 – 15h00                                             Adv M I Mkhize (Shortlisted for both Bhisho and Mthatha)

15h00 – 16h00                                             Adv S D Ndengezi (Shortlisted for both Bhisho and Mthatha)

Friday 08 October 2010

Eastern Cape High Court, Bhisho (1 Vacancy), Mthatha (1 Vacancy Continued)

09h00 – 10h00                                             Adv M G Ndzondo (Shortlisted for Bhisho only)

10h00 – 11h00                                             Deliberations

11h00 – 12h00                                             Lunch

Monday 11 October 2010

North and South Gauteng High Court (6 vacancies)

09h00 – 10h00                                              Adv A J Bam SC

10h00 – 11h00                                             Adv H J De Vos SC

11h00 – 12h00                                             Adv J J Goodey SC

12h00 – 13h00                                             Mr M H E Ishmail

13h00-14h00                                                Lunch

14h00 – 15h00                                              Adv F Kathree- Setiloane

15h00 – 16h00                                              Mr N J Kollapen

Tuesday 12 October 2010

North and South Gauteng High Court (6 vacancies)

09h00 – 10h00                                             Adv J W Louw SC

10h00 – 11h00                                             Adv M I Mkhize

11h00 – 12h00                                             Mr R E Monama

12h00 – 13h00                                             Adv S P Mothle SC

13h00 – 14h00                                             Lunch

14h00 – 15h00                                              Adv W H G Van Der Linde SC

15h00 – 16h00                                             Adv W L Wepener SC

16H00 – 17h00                                             Deliberations

Wednesday 13 October 2010

Limpopo High Court, Thohoyandou (Formerly Venda High Court) (1 Vacancy)

09h00 – 10h00                                             Adv M I Mkhize

10h00 – 11h00                                             Adv M J Mushasha

11h00 – 12h00                                             Deliberations

12h00 – 13h00                                             Lunch

North West High Court (3 Vacancies)

13h00 – 14h00                                             Adv N Gutta 

14h00 – 15h00                                             Mr D I Matlapeng

15h00 – 16h00                                             Adv M I Mkhize

16h00 – 16h40                                             Deliberations

Thursday 14 October 2010

KwaZulu-Natal High Court (Deputy Judge President) (1 vacancy)

 09h00 – 10h00                                             Judge S R Balton

 10h00 – 11h00                                             Judge C N Patel

 11h00 – 12h00                                             Deliberations

 12h00 – 13h00                                             Lunch

 KwaZulu-Natal High Court (2 Vacancies)

13h00 – 14h00                                             Ms W Hughes-Madondo

14h00 – 15h00                                             Adv J A Ploos Van Amstel SC

15h00 – 16h00                                             Adv M I Mkhize

 

Friday 15 October 2010

KwaZulu-Natal High Court (2 Vacancies Continued)

09h00 – 10h00                                             Adv A E Motala SC

10h00 – 11h00                                             Ms N H Radebe

11h00 – 12h00                                             Adv R Seegobin SC

12h00 – 13h00                                             Deliberations

13H00 – 14h00                                            Lunch

SHARE:     
BACK TO TOP
2015 Constitutionally Speaking | website created by Idea in a Forest